Meet the birth control that lasts a year

  • Home /
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Simple Contacts Inc. (the “Company”, “we”, or “us”), along with its parent, subsidiaries and affiliates, offers the Simple Health (the “App”) including all functionalities and services therewith (collectively, the “Service”) that are accessible to authorized users (collectively, “Users”).

Your privacy is important to us. That is why we want you to be informed about how we protect the privacy of visitors to the App. Please take a moment to read the following policy, which describes our practices for the collection and use of your information on this App. Sites that are linked to our App, or from which you linked to arrive at this App, may have different policies; please review the privacy policy notices on those sites for details. By using the App, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this policy. If you do not so consent, do not use the App.

This Privacy Policy is supplemental to our Terms of Use.

What Information Do We Gather About You?

Information you give us. We receive, store, process and relay on your behalf information that you make available to us when accessing or using the Services. Examples of situations where we may collect information you give us include:

  • Filling in any form on the Service, such as registration and placing an order, which requires:
    • a valid email address
    • your first and last name
    • your phone number
    • payment processing information (including a valid credit card)
    • certain health information
    • photo identification
  • Communicating with the Company or providing feedback regarding the Service via email.

Click Data and Device Information.

Our servers may automatically collect non-personally-identifiable information regarding your device and the way you interact with the App, such as the domain name of the service providing you with Internet access, the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your browser type and version, operating system and platform, the average time spent on our App, pages/cards viewed, information searched for, access times and other relevant statistics. We also use cookies on our App. Cookies are pieces of information that a web App transfers to the hard drive of a visitor’s computer for record-keeping purposes.

We use clickstream data and cookies only in the aggregate to measure the use of our App and to administer and improve our App. When we collect information, we may extract some of the information and combine it with other information, such as clickstream data. This combined information is used and analyzed only at an aggregate level to help us understand trends and patterns.

Payment Information When you provide payment information, that information is passed through a gateway that we have set up so that your payment information goes directly to the processor. We do not have direct access to the payment information you provide via the App.

Information Collected By Third Parties. Some of the services included via our Service are delivered or served by third-party companies. These companies may place or recognize cookies, web beacons, or other technology to track certain non-personal information about users. We do not have access to, nor control over, third party use of cookies or other tracking technologies or how they may be used.

What Do We Do With The Information We Gather About You? Service Participation. We use the information we collect from you to allow you to participate in the App activities for which the information is collected, including placing orders, and to understand how and why you are using the Service. We may use this information to make the Service better for you, including tracking bugs and other issues. We may place cookies so that we can maintain your session in the App.

Statistical Analysis. We may perform statistical, demographic, marketing and other analysis of Users and their patterns based on the non-personally identifiable information we collect through clickstream data and cookies. We use this information for internal analysis purposes only.

Automated Messaging. After you place an order, you may send you information about our products and services, and new offerings with the email address you provide us. We may occasionally use your information to administer promotions, sweepstakes and surveys. You may opt out of these communications at any time.

With Whom Do We Share The Information That We Gather?

Within the Company. We may disclose information that we collect through the App within the Company and to its parent, subsidiaries, and affiliated companies.

Service Providers. Information collected on this App may be disclosed to our licensors and service providers (including but not limited to our web host, API providers and medical practices) for the purpose of providing you the Service. The Company does not always intentionally or deliberately share this information, but it may be available by virtue of integrating these third-party offerings into the App.

Legal Authorities. We may disclose information we collect to third parties as required or permitted by law. For example, we may disclose information:

  • to regulators;
  • to law enforcement authorities pursuant to an official request;
  • to vendors who provide us with services; and
  • to companies that may acquire part or all of Company or an affiliated company.

To Others. We may disclose information we collect to others, with your consent to do so.

Is My Information Protected?

We try to keep the information we collect from you as current as possible, and we take steps to maintain the security of your information and to prevent unauthorized access to it by those who do not have a legitimate need for it. To that end, we periodically review our security measures. We will never post your e-mail address or other identifying information you have provided on our App without your consent. Please note that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

Miscellaneous

COPPA Compliance. This App is not intended for use by persons under the age of 13. The Company does not knowingly solicit or collect information from or about children under the age of 13 on their apps, except as permitted by law. You can learn more about COPPA at the United States Federal Trade Commission website: http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens.html

California Privacy Rights. If you are a California resident, California law requires us to provide you with some additional information regarding how we collect, use, and share your “personal information” (as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)).

Categories of personal information we collect. Throughout this Policy, we discuss in detail the specific pieces of personal information we collect from and about our users. Under the CCPA, we are also required to provide you with the “categories” of personal information we collect. The categories we collect are: identifiers (such as name, address, email address); commercial information (such as transaction data); financial data (such as credit card information); internet or other network or device activity (such as browsing history or app usage); general and precise geolocation information; inference data about you (e.g., the products and services you might be interested in based on other products and services you use); legally protected classifications (we only collect your gender); insurance (including health insurance) information; medical information; physical characteristics or description; and other information that identifies or can be reasonably associated with you.

How we use and share these categories of personal information. We use and share the categories of personal information we collect from and about you consistent with the various business purposes we discuss throughout this Policy. Please see the “What Do We Do With The Information We Gather About You?” and “With Whom Do We Share The Information That We Gather?” sections of this Policy above for more information. Please note that the CCPA sets forth certain obligations for businesses that “sell” personal information to third parties. We do not engage in such activity and have not engaged in such activity in the past twelve months.

Your California Privacy Rights. CCPA Rights Disclosure. If you are a California resident, the CCPA allows you to make certain requests about your personal information. Specifically, the CCPA allows you to request us to:

  • Inform you about the categories of personal information we collect or disclose about you; the categories of sources of such information; the business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we share/disclose personal information.
  • Provide access to and/or a copy of certain information we hold about you.
  • Delete certain information we have about you.

The CCPA further provides you with the right to not be discriminated against (as provided for in applicable law) for exercising your rights. Please note that certain information may be exempt from such requests under California law. For example, we need certain information in order to provide the Services to you. We also will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before responding to a request. If you are a California resident and you would like to exercise any of your data rights under California law, you can email us at california.privacy@simplehealth.com. Please include your full name, email address and residential address associated with your use of our Services, along with the rights you would like to exercise, so that we can process your request in an efficient manner.

Shine the Light Rights Disclosure. Under the California “Shine the Light” law, California residents may opt-out of a company’s disclosure of personal information to third parties for its direct marketing purposes. As detailed above, you may choose to opt-out of the Company’s sharing of your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes at any time by submitting a request to us by email. It is important to note that this opt-out does not prohibit disclosures made for non-marketing purposes.

The operator of this App is Simple Contacts Inc.

If you have any questions about this policy please contact us at support@simplehealth.com.